👶 1,374 first names, 500 last names, 180 Hanja variations. One of the best Korean name search tools for your baby!
❤️ My Favorites
🌸

Yu-mi (Yumi)

Gender: girl
Hangul ⓘ : 유미
Hanja ⓘ : 優美
English Syllables ⓘ : yu-mi (2)
Korean Morae ⓘ : yu-mi (2)
English transcriptions ⓘ : Yu-mi (Yumi)
Nickname examples ⓘ :
Yu-yu (유유) Mi-ie (미이)

Most common Hanja writings

優美 Superior + Beauty (most popular)

About the name

Yu-mi (유미) is a modern Korean given name combining Yu (優 - Superior, gentle, elegant) with Mi (美 - Beauty, exquisite charm). It is widely chosen by Korean parents for its harmonious sound and noble cultural symbolism.

Notable bearers

  • Kim Yu-mi — Prominent Korean Artist & Creator.

Hanja meanings for given name Yu-mi (Yumi) (유미)

In Korean names, each Hanja logogram bestows distinct cultural qualities. Click any Hanja character to inspect historical roots:

유미 優美
- Yu-mi (Yumi) -
Grace Brightness Modern
👍 2304
漢字

(유) means "Superior, gentle, elegant."

  1. Superior, gentle, elegant — Auspicious virtue.
  2. Noble — Grand character strength.
漢字

(미) means "Beauty, exquisite charm."

  1. Beauty, exquisite charm — Auspicious virtue.
  2. Noble — Grand character strength.

Related Korean Names

Frequently Asked Questions about Korean Names

What does the Korean name Yu-mi (Yumi) (유미) mean?

Yu-mi (Yumi) is written in Hangul as 유미 and in Hanja as 優美. Overall, it carries the auspicious meaning: "Superior, gentle, elegant and beauty, exquisite charm; a person of noble character.".

How do you pronounce Yu-mi (Yumi) (유미) in Korean?

In Revised Romanization, it is spelled Yu-mi. Click the audio speaker button above to listen to native Korean voice pronunciation!

Is Yu-mi (Yumi) a boy name or a girl name?

Yu-mi (Yumi) is traditionally used for girls.