👶 1,374 first names, 500 last names, 180 Hanja variations. One of the best Korean name search tools for your baby!
❤️ My Favorites
✳️

Yu-ki (Yuki)

Gender: unisex
Hangul ⓘ : 유기
Hanja ⓘ : 優基
English Syllables ⓘ : yu-ki (2)
Korean Morae ⓘ : yu-ki (2)
English transcriptions ⓘ : Yu-ki (Yuki)
Nickname examples ⓘ :
Yu-yu (유유) Ki-ie (기이)

Most common Hanja writings

優基 Superior + Foundation (most popular)

About the name

Yu-ki (유기) is a modern Korean given name combining Yu (優 - Superior, gentle, elegant) with Ki (基 - Foundation, corner stone). It is widely chosen by Korean parents for its harmonious sound and noble cultural symbolism.

Notable bearers

  • Kim Yu-ki — Prominent Korean Artist & Creator.

Hanja meanings for given name Yu-ki (Yuki) (유기)

In Korean names, each Hanja logogram bestows distinct cultural qualities. Click any Hanja character to inspect historical roots:

유기 優基
- Yu-ki (Yuki) -
Grace Brightness Modern
👍 3522
漢字

(유) means "Superior, gentle, elegant."

  1. Superior, gentle, elegant — Auspicious virtue.
  2. Noble — Grand character strength.
漢字

(기) means "Foundation, corner stone."

  1. Foundation, corner stone — Auspicious virtue.
  2. Noble — Grand character strength.

Related Korean Names

Frequently Asked Questions about Korean Names

What does the Korean name Yu-ki (Yuki) (유기) mean?

Yu-ki (Yuki) is written in Hangul as 유기 and in Hanja as 優基. Overall, it carries the auspicious meaning: "Superior, gentle, elegant and foundation, corner stone; a person of noble character.".

How do you pronounce Yu-ki (Yuki) (유기) in Korean?

In Revised Romanization, it is spelled Yu-ki. Click the audio speaker button above to listen to native Korean voice pronunciation!

Is Yu-ki (Yuki) a boy name or a girl name?

Yu-ki (Yuki) is traditionally used for both boys and girls (unisex).