Young-hwan (Younghwan)
Most common Hanja writings
About the name
Young-hwan (영환) is a modern Korean given name combining Young (英 - Hero, flower petal, elite) with Hwan (煥 - Luminous, shining bright). It is widely chosen by Korean parents for its harmonious sound and noble cultural symbolism.
Notable bearers
- Kim Young-hwan — Prominent Korean Artist & Creator.
Hanja meanings for given name Young-hwan (Younghwan) (영환)
In Korean names, each Hanja logogram bestows distinct cultural qualities. Click any Hanja character to inspect historical roots:
英 (영) means "Hero, flower petal, elite."
- Hero, flower petal, elite — Auspicious virtue.
- Noble — Grand character strength.
煥 (환) means "Luminous, shining bright."
- Luminous, shining bright — Auspicious virtue.
- Noble — Grand character strength.
Related Korean Names
Min-jun (Minjun)
Clever and handsome; a sharp-minded leader with exceptional talent.
Min-hyun (Minhyun)
Quick, clever, agile and wise, virtuous, benevolent; a person of noble character.
Min-woo (Minwoo)
Quick, clever, agile and universe, house of heavens; a person of noble character.
Min-jin (Minjin)
Quick, clever, agile and truth, authentic, pure; a person of noble character.
Frequently Asked Questions about Korean Names
What does the Korean name Young-hwan (Younghwan) (영환) mean?
Young-hwan (Younghwan) is written in Hangul as 영환 and in Hanja as 英煥. Overall, it carries the auspicious meaning: "Hero, flower petal, elite and luminous, shining bright; a person of noble character.".
How do you pronounce Young-hwan (Younghwan) (영환) in Korean?
In Revised Romanization, it is spelled Young-hwan. Click the audio speaker button above to listen to native Korean voice pronunciation!
Is Young-hwan (Younghwan) a boy name or a girl name?
Young-hwan (Younghwan) is traditionally used for boys.