👶 1,374 first names, 500 last names, 180 Hanja variations. One of the best Korean name search tools for your baby!
❤️ My Favorites
✳️

Won-hoon (Wonhoon)

Gender: unisex
Hangul ⓘ : 원훈
Hanja ⓘ : 源勳
English Syllables ⓘ : won-hoon (2)
Korean Morae ⓘ : won-hoon (2)
English transcriptions ⓘ : Won-hoon (Wonhoon)
Nickname examples ⓘ :
Won-won (원원) Hoon-ie (훈이)

Most common Hanja writings

源勳 Spring of pure water + Merit (most popular)

About the name

Won-hoon (원훈) is a modern Korean given name combining Won (源 - Spring of pure water, origin) with Hoon (勳 - Merit, distinguished achievement). It is widely chosen by Korean parents for its harmonious sound and noble cultural symbolism.

Notable bearers

  • Kim Won-hoon — Prominent Korean Artist & Creator.

Hanja meanings for given name Won-hoon (Wonhoon) (원훈)

In Korean names, each Hanja logogram bestows distinct cultural qualities. Click any Hanja character to inspect historical roots:

원훈 源勳
- Won-hoon (Wonhoon) -
Grace Brightness Modern
👍 3276
漢字

(원) means "Spring of pure water, origin."

  1. Spring of pure water, origin — Auspicious virtue.
  2. Noble — Grand character strength.
漢字

(훈) means "Merit, distinguished achievement."

  1. Merit, distinguished achievement — Auspicious virtue.
  2. Noble — Grand character strength.

Related Korean Names

Frequently Asked Questions about Korean Names

What does the Korean name Won-hoon (Wonhoon) (원훈) mean?

Won-hoon (Wonhoon) is written in Hangul as 원훈 and in Hanja as 源勳. Overall, it carries the auspicious meaning: "Spring of pure water, origin and merit, distinguished achievement; a person of noble character.".

How do you pronounce Won-hoon (Wonhoon) (원훈) in Korean?

In Revised Romanization, it is spelled Won-hoon. Click the audio speaker button above to listen to native Korean voice pronunciation!

Is Won-hoon (Wonhoon) a boy name or a girl name?

Won-hoon (Wonhoon) is traditionally used for both boys and girls (unisex).