👶 1,374 first names, 500 last names, 180 Hanja variations. One of the best Korean name search tools for your baby!
❤️ My Favorites
👦

Si-bin (Sibin)

Gender: boy
Hangul ⓘ : 시빈
Hanja ⓘ : 時彬
English Syllables ⓘ : si-bin (2)
Korean Morae ⓘ : si-bin (2)
English transcriptions ⓘ : Si-bin (Sibin)
Nickname examples ⓘ :
Si-si (시시) Bin-ie (빈이)

Most common Hanja writings

時彬 Timely + Refined (most popular)

About the name

Si-bin (시빈) is a modern Korean given name combining Si (時 - Timely, seasonal blessing) with Bin (彬 - Refined, cultured, elegant). It is widely chosen by Korean parents for its harmonious sound and noble cultural symbolism.

Notable bearers

  • Kim Si-bin — Prominent Korean Artist & Creator.

Hanja meanings for given name Si-bin (Sibin) (시빈)

In Korean names, each Hanja logogram bestows distinct cultural qualities. Click any Hanja character to inspect historical roots:

시빈 時彬
- Si-bin (Sibin) -
Grace Brightness Modern
👍 723
漢字

(시) means "Timely, seasonal blessing."

  1. Timely, seasonal blessing — Auspicious virtue.
  2. Noble — Grand character strength.
漢字

(빈) means "Refined, cultured, elegant."

  1. Refined, cultured, elegant — Auspicious virtue.
  2. Noble — Grand character strength.

Related Korean Names

Frequently Asked Questions about Korean Names

What does the Korean name Si-bin (Sibin) (시빈) mean?

Si-bin (Sibin) is written in Hangul as 시빈 and in Hanja as 時彬. Overall, it carries the auspicious meaning: "Timely, seasonal blessing and refined, cultured, elegant; a person of noble character.".

How do you pronounce Si-bin (Sibin) (시빈) in Korean?

In Revised Romanization, it is spelled Si-bin. Click the audio speaker button above to listen to native Korean voice pronunciation!

Is Si-bin (Sibin) a boy name or a girl name?

Si-bin (Sibin) is traditionally used for boys.