Ji-eun (Jieun)
Most common Hanja writings
About the name
Ji-eun (지은) is a modern Korean given name combining Ji (智 - Wisdom, clear intelligence) with Eun (恩 - Grace, divine blessing). It is widely chosen by Korean parents for its harmonious sound and noble cultural symbolism.
Notable bearers
- Kim Ji-eun — Prominent Korean Artist & Creator.
Hanja meanings for given name Ji-eun (Jieun) (지은)
In Korean names, each Hanja logogram bestows distinct cultural qualities. Click any Hanja character to inspect historical roots:
智 (지) means "Wisdom, clear intelligence."
- Wisdom, clear intelligence — Auspicious virtue.
- Noble — Grand character strength.
恩 (은) means "Grace, divine blessing."
- Grace, divine blessing — Auspicious virtue.
- Noble — Grand character strength.
Related Korean Names
Seo-ah (Seoah)
Auspicious elegance; a blessed maiden graced with timeless beauty.
Seo-eun (Seoeun)
Auspicious, lucky jade omen and grace, divine blessing; a person of noble character.
Seo-yeon (Seoyeon)
Auspicious, lucky jade omen and beautiful, soft lotus; a person of noble character.
Seo-na (Seona)
Auspicious, lucky jade omen and serene apple blossom; a person of noble character.
Frequently Asked Questions about Korean Names
What does the Korean name Ji-eun (Jieun) (지은) mean?
Ji-eun (Jieun) is written in Hangul as 지은 and in Hanja as 智恩. Overall, it carries the auspicious meaning: "Wisdom, clear intelligence and grace, divine blessing; a person of noble character.".
How do you pronounce Ji-eun (Jieun) (지은) in Korean?
In Revised Romanization, it is spelled Ji-eun. Click the audio speaker button above to listen to native Korean voice pronunciation!
Is Ji-eun (Jieun) a boy name or a girl name?
Ji-eun (Jieun) is traditionally used for girls.