Ga-jun (Gajun)
Most common Hanja writings
About the name
Ga-jun (가준) is a modern Korean given name combining Ga (佳 - Beautiful, good, delightful) with Jun (俊 - Talented, handsome, elite). It is widely chosen by Korean parents for its harmonious sound and noble cultural symbolism.
Notable bearers
- Kim Ga-jun — Prominent Korean Artist & Creator.
Hanja meanings for given name Ga-jun (Gajun) (가준)
In Korean names, each Hanja logogram bestows distinct cultural qualities. Click any Hanja character to inspect historical roots:
佳 (가) means "Beautiful, good, delightful."
- Beautiful, good, delightful — Auspicious virtue.
- Noble — Grand character strength.
俊 (준) means "Talented, handsome, elite."
- Talented, handsome, elite — Auspicious virtue.
- Noble — Grand character strength.
Related Korean Names
Ji-woo (Jiwon)
Universal wisdom; a boundless intellect that spans the cosmos.
Chae-jun (Chaejun)
Gathering vibrant colors and talented, handsome, elite; a person of noble character.
Chae-hyun (Chaehyun)
Gathering vibrant colors and wise, virtuous, benevolent; a person of noble character.
Chae-woo (Chaewoo)
Gathering vibrant colors and universe, house of heavens; a person of noble character.
Frequently Asked Questions about Korean Names
What does the Korean name Ga-jun (Gajun) (가준) mean?
Ga-jun (Gajun) is written in Hangul as 가준 and in Hanja as 佳俊. Overall, it carries the auspicious meaning: "Beautiful, good, delightful and talented, handsome, elite; a person of noble character.".
How do you pronounce Ga-jun (Gajun) (가준) in Korean?
In Revised Romanization, it is spelled Ga-jun. Click the audio speaker button above to listen to native Korean voice pronunciation!
Is Ga-jun (Gajun) a boy name or a girl name?
Ga-jun (Gajun) is traditionally used for both boys and girls (unisex).