👶 1,374 first names, 500 last names, 180 Hanja variations. One of the best Korean name search tools for your baby!
❤️ My Favorites
✳️

Bin-ha (Binha)

Gender: unisex
Hangul ⓘ : 빈하
Hanja ⓘ : 嬪夏
English Syllables ⓘ : bin-ha (2)
Korean Morae ⓘ : bin-ha (2)
English transcriptions ⓘ : Bin-ha (Binha)
Nickname examples ⓘ :
Bin-bin (빈빈) Ha-ie (하이)

Most common Hanja writings

嬪夏 Royal palace maiden + Summer (most popular)

About the name

Bin-ha (빈하) is a modern Korean given name combining Bin (嬪 - Royal palace maiden) with Ha (夏 - Summer, grand warmth). It is widely chosen by Korean parents for its harmonious sound and noble cultural symbolism.

Notable bearers

  • Kim Bin-ha — Prominent Korean Artist & Creator.

Hanja meanings for given name Bin-ha (Binha) (빈하)

In Korean names, each Hanja logogram bestows distinct cultural qualities. Click any Hanja character to inspect historical roots:

빈하 嬪夏
- Bin-ha (Binha) -
Grace Brightness Modern
👍 3759
漢字

(빈) means "Royal palace maiden."

  1. Royal palace maiden — Auspicious virtue.
  2. Noble — Grand character strength.
漢字

(하) means "Summer, grand warmth."

  1. Summer, grand warmth — Auspicious virtue.
  2. Noble — Grand character strength.

Related Korean Names

Frequently Asked Questions about Korean Names

What does the Korean name Bin-ha (Binha) (빈하) mean?

Bin-ha (Binha) is written in Hangul as 빈하 and in Hanja as 嬪夏. Overall, it carries the auspicious meaning: "Royal palace maiden and summer, grand warmth; a person of noble character.".

How do you pronounce Bin-ha (Binha) (빈하) in Korean?

In Revised Romanization, it is spelled Bin-ha. Click the audio speaker button above to listen to native Korean voice pronunciation!

Is Bin-ha (Binha) a boy name or a girl name?

Bin-ha (Binha) is traditionally used for both boys and girls (unisex).